The smart way to save money
SANJI SECURITY SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD  – JOURNEY ORGANIZER PRIVACY POLICY In this policy the following words and expressions shall, in addition to their respective ordinary meanings, bear the following meanings assigned to each of them respectively: the Act means the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013; the Company means SANJI SECURITY SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD, registration number 1958/000540/07; JO means the Journey Organizer device, being a portable GPS logging device that connects via Bluetooth to a mobile phone or a tablet and which logs user trips in a vehicle; Device any device used to receive data from a JO or to access the Service, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device; the Service means the service provided by the Journey Organizer, being the logging of a user’s trip data from one or more vehicles that the Journey Organizer device is installed in. the Website means www.journeyorganizer.co.za and/or www.journeyorganizer.com. This   Privacy   Policy   provides   the   Company’s   policies   and   procedures   for   collecting,   using,   processing   and disclosing   your   information.   Users   can   access   the   Service   through   an   application   that   is   downloadable   from   the Android   and   the   iOS   store,   and   on   certain   plans,   the   Service   is   also   accessible   on   the   Website.   This   Privacy Policy   governs   the   access   of   the   Service,   regardless   of   how   it   is   accessed,   and   by   using   the   Services   you consent   to   the   collection,   transfer,   processing,   storage,   disclosure   and   other   uses   described   in   this   Privacy Policy   on   these   terms   and   conditions.   All   of   the   different   forms   of   data,   content,   and   information   described   below are collectively referred to as “ information .” 1. The Information We Collect And Store We may collect and store the following information when running the Service: information pertaining to your registration, including your name, phone number, identity number, work and residential address, vehicle identification and particulars of your next of kin; information pertaining to your payment method; particulars relating to the movement of the JO device that may at any time be linked to your Device, including any geofences set by you in the course of using the Service.
Files We   collect   and   store   the   files   that   you   create,   upload,   download,   or   access   with   the   Service   (“ Files ”).   If you   add   or   create   a   file   in   the   course   of   using   the   Service,   that   has   been   previously   uploaded   by   you   or another   user,   we   may   associate   all   or   a   portion   of   the   previous   file   with   your   account   rather   than   storing a duplicate. Log Data When you use the Service, we automatically record information from the JO, your Device, its software,
SANJI SECURITY SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD 1958/000540/07 68	Kyalami Boulevard, Kyalami Business Park, Kyalami, Gauteng, South Africa, P.O.Box 3909 Halfway House 1685. 011 875 0000 011 466 2793 sales@sanji.co.za 4620128795 www.sanji.co.za
and   your   activity   using   the   Services.   This   may   include   location   information   (generally   reflected   as   an image   of   a   trip   in   a   vehicle),   a   Device’s   Internet   Protocol   (“IP”)   address,   browser   type,   the   web   page visited   before   you   came   to   our   website,   information   you   search   for   on   our   website,   locale   preferences, identification    numbers    associated    with    your    Devices,    your    mobile    carrier,    date    and    time    stamps associated   with   transactions,   system   configuration   information,   metadata   concerning   your   files,   and other interactions with the Service. Cookies We   may   also   use   “cookies”   to   collect   information   and   improve   our   Services.   A   cookie   is   a   small   data   file that   we   transfer   to   your   Device.   We   may   use   “persistent   cookies”   to   save   your   registration   ID   and   login password   for   future   logins   to   the   Service.   We   may   use   “session   ID   cookies”   to   enable   certain   features   of the   Service,   to   better   understand   how   you   interact   with   the   Service   and   to   monitor   aggregate   usage   and web   traffic   routing   on   the   Service.   You   can   instruct   your   browser,   by   changing   its   options,   to   stop accepting   cookies   or   to   prompt   you   before   accepting   a   cookie   from   the   websites   you   visit.   If   you   do   not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service. 2. How We Use Personal Information  Personal Information In   the   course   of   using   the   Service,   we   may   collect   personal   information   that   can   be   used   to   contact   or identify   you   (“ Personal   Information ”).   Personal   Information   is   or   may   be   used:   (i)   to   provide   and improve   our   Service,   (ii)   to   administer   your   use   of   the   Service,   (iii)   to   better   understand   your   needs   and interests,   (iv)   to   personalize   and   improve   your   experience,   and   (v)   to   provide   or   offer   software   updates and product announcements. Analytics We   also   collect   some   information   (ourselves   or   using   third   party   services)   using   logging   and   cookies, such    as    IP    address,    which    can    sometimes    be    correlated    with    Personal    Information.    We    use    this information   for   the   above   purposes   and   to   monitor   and   analyze   use   of   the   Service,   for   the   Service’s technical   administration,   to   increase   our   Service’s   functionality   and   user-friendliness,   and   to   verify   users have the authorization needed for the Service to process their requests. 3. Information Sharing and Disclosure Your Use We   will   display   certain   aspects   of   your   Personal   Information   on   the   Service,   in   particular   when   you   are linked   to   a   case   that   has   other   users.   You   can   review   and   revise   your   information   at   any   time.   We   do not sell your personal information to third parties. Service Providers, Business Partners and Others We   may   use   certain   trusted   third   party   companies   and   individuals   to   help   us   provide,   analyze,   and improve    the    Service    (including    but    not    limited    to    data    storage,    maintenance    services,    database management,   web   analytics,   payment   processing,   and   improvement   of   the   Service’s   features).   These third   parties   may   have   access   to   your   information   only   for   purposes   of   performing   these   tasks   on   our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of the Company’s Rights We may disclose to third parties files stored in your account and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary in order to: in order to comply with a law, including the Act; in order protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; prevent fraud or abuse; or to protect the Company’s property rights.
  Non-private or Non-Personal Information We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service. 4. Changing or Deleting Your Information If   you   are   a   registered   user,   you   may   review,   update,   correct   or   delete   the   Personal   Information provided   in   your   registration   or   account   profile   by   changing   your   “account   settings.”   If   your   personally identifiable   information   changes,   or   if   you   no   longer   desire   our   service,   you   may   update   or   delete   it   by making   the   change   on   your   account   settings.   In   some   cases   we   may   retain   copies   of   your   information   if required    by    law.    For    questions    about    your    Personal    Information    on    our    Service,    please    contact sales@sanji.co.za . 5. Data Retention We   will   retain   your   information   for   as   long   as   your   account   is   active.   If   you   wish   to   cancel   your   account or   request   that   we   no   longer   use   your   information   to   provide   you   services,   you   may   delete   your   account. We   may   retain   and   use   your   information   and   documents   contained   in   your   account   as   necessary   to comply   with   our   legal   obligations,   resolve   disputes,   and   enforce   our   agreements.   Consistent   with   these requirements,   we   will   try   to   delete   your   information   quickly   upon   request.   Please   note,   however,   that there   might   be   latency   in   deleting   information   from   our   servers   and   backed-up   versions   might   exist   after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users. 6. Security The   security   of   your   information   is   important   to   us.   When   you   enter   sensitive   information   (such   as   a credit   card   number)   on   our   order   forms,   we   encrypt   the   transmission   of   that   information   using   secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, contact us at sales@sanji.co.za. 7. Contacting Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: sales@sanji.co.za 68 Kyalami Boulevard, Kyalami Business Park, Kyalami, Gauteng, South Africa, P.O.Box 3909 Halfway House 1685.. 8. Changes to our Privacy Policy This   Privacy   Policy   may   change   from   time   to   time.   If   we   make   a   change   to   this   privacy   policy   that   we believe   materially   reduces   your   rights,   we   will   provide   you   with   notice   (for   example,   by   email).   And   we may   provide   notice   of   changes   in   other   circumstances   as   well.   By   continuing   to   use   the   Service   after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
SANJI SECURITY SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD 1958/000540/07
6 8 Kyalami    Boulevard,    Kyalami    Business Park,     Kyalami,     Gauteng,     South     Africa, P.O.Box 3909 Halfway House 1685. 011 875 0000 011 466 2793 sales@sanji.co.z a 4620128795 www.sanji.co.za
SANJI SECURITY SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD  – JOURNEY ORGANIZER PRIVACY POLICY In this policy the following words and expressions shall, in addition to their respective ordinary meanings, bear the following meanings assigned to each of them respectively: “the Act” 	means the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013; “the Company” 	means SANJI SECURITY SYSTEMS (PTY) LTD, registration number 1958/000540/07; “JO” 	means the Journey Organizer device, being a portable GPS logging device that connects via Bluetooth to a mobile phone or a tablet and which logs user trips in a vehicle; “Device” 	any device used to receive data from a JO or to access the Service, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device; “the Service” 	means the service provided by the Journey Organizer, being the logging of a user’s trip data from one or more vehicles that the Journey Organizer device is installed in. “the Website” 	means www.journeyorganizer.co.za and/or www.journeyorganizer.com. This Privacy Policy provides the Company’s policies and procedures for collecting, using, processing and disclosing your information. Users can access the Service through an application that is downloadable from the Android and the iOS store, and on certain plans, the Service is also accessible on the Website. This Privacy Policy governs the access of the Service, regardless of how it is accessed, and by using the Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy on these terms and conditions. All of the different forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as “information.” 1.	The Information We Collect And Store We may collect and store the following information when running the Service: information pertaining to your registration, including your name, phone number, identity number, work and residential address, vehicle identification and particulars of your next of kin; information pertaining to your payment method; particulars relating to the movement of the JO device that may at any time be linked to your Device, including any geofences set by you in the course of using the Service. Files We collect and store the files that you create, upload, download, or access with the Service (“Files”). If you add or create a file in the course of using the Service, that has been previously uploaded by you or another user, we may associate all or a portion of the previous file with your account rather than storing a duplicate. Log Data When you use the Service, we automatically record information from the JO, your Device, its software,  and your activity using the Services. This may include location information (generally reflected as an image of a trip in a vehicle), a Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before you came to our website, information you search for on our website, locale preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, metadata concerning your files, and other interactions with the Service. Cookies We may also use “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your Device. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service. 2.	How We Use Personal Information Personal Information In the course of using the Service, we may collect personal information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is or may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Service, (ii) to administer your use of the Service, (iii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iv) to personalize and improve your experience, and (v) to provide or offer software updates and product announcements. Analytics We also collect some information (ourselves or using third party services) using logging and cookies, such as IP address, which can sometimes be correlated with Personal Information. We use this information for the above purposes and to monitor and analyze use of the Service, for the Service’s technical administration, to increase our Service’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to verify users have the authorization needed for the Service to process their requests. 3.	Information Sharing and Disclosure Your Use We will display certain of your Personal Information on the Service, in particular when you are linked to a case that has other users. You can review and revise your information at any time. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. Service Providers, Business Partners and Others We may use certain aspects trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of the Company’s Rights We may disclose to third parties files stored in your account and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary in order to: in order to comply with a law, including the Act; in order protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; prevent fraud or abuse; or to protect the Company’s property rights.  Non-private or Non-Personal Information We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service. 4.	Changing or Deleting Your Information If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by changing your “account settings.” If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on your account settings. In some cases we may retain copies of your information if required by law. For questions about your Personal Information on our Service, please contact sales@sanji.co.za. 5.	Data Retention We will retain your information for as long as your account is active. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account. We may retain and use your information and documents contained in your account as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users. 6.	Security The security of your information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, contact us at sales@sanji.co.za. 7.	Contacting Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: sales@sanji.co.za 68 Kyalami Boulevard, Kyalami Business Park, Kyalami, Gauteng, South Africa, P.O.Box 3909 Halfway House 1685.. 8.	Changes to our Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this privacy policy that we believe materially reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email). And we may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
Menu
The smart way to save money